Because the message contains no words such as "vote for," "vote against," "elect," "defeat," "support" or "oppose," it is not a political ad. Because Hacked-Off Badgers did not say any of the magic words that ads with a political purpose must contain, the group does not have to disclose how much it paid to launch this attack on Walker, nor does it have to reveal who put up the money.
The political operatives doing the bidding of our two kajillionaires set up Hacked-Off Badgers under a federal law – 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(4) – designed for the creation of groups "not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare." The law exempts from taxation the "net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes."