They instruct political operatives they know to set up a tax-exempt social welfare group called "Hacked-Off Badgers." They each funnel several million dollars to the organization.
In the month leading up to the November 2014 election, the group buys weeks worth of advertising time on every television station in Wisconsin. It airs this message, accompanied by ominous music and grainy images of shuttered factories and men in hardhats line up outside the unemployment office:
The political operatives doing the bidding of our two kajillionaires set up Hacked-Off Badgers under a federal law – 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(4) – designed for the creation of groups "not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare." The law exempts from taxation the "net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes."